Myrtle was prescribed by Dioscorides for lung and bladder infections in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves and flowers were the primary ingredient of 'angel's water', a 16th century skin care lotion. The essential oil of Myrtle is a natural astringent with balancing and harmonizing actions to the skin making it useful in cases of acne and oily skin in particular.
Myrtle essential oil comes from a large, very fragrant bush native to North Africa. Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for 'drying and binding, good for diarrhea and dysentery…' (Culpepper, Complete Herbal). It is this "green" Myrtle that is considered most appropriate for aromatherapy use.
A gentle and mild aroma, Green Myrtle is an excellent choice for supporting the respiratory system. Non-irritating and non-sensitizing, Myrtle is a good choice for use with children. The Myrtle Oil's aroma is thought to be elevating and euphoric; the oil is a pale yellow to orange liquid with a clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet herbal scent somewhat similar to Eucalyptus.
Myrtle essential oil has been researched for normalizing hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries, as well as balancing in cases of hypothyroidism. Myrtle has also been researched for its soothing effects on the respiratory system and in instances of asthma.
Myrtle may be helpful in the cessation of smoking as the green color is associated with the heart charka and helps to release blocks associated with the emotions. Mildly sedative oil, Myrtle can be helpful for those with difficulty sleeping especially those with insomnia. Myrtle is thought to have a cleansing effect on the emotional body and may be helpful to those with addictive patterns that they are working to transform.